Home | Wiki | Live Chat | Dev Stream | YouTube | Archived Forums | Contact

1973 Rally di Fruinia [Stage2]


#515

C6 - Coma Naefoli



Entrants:

Number Car Driver Co-Driver
11 Mitsushita Kuruan V8 Yoshihiro Fukuyama (JPN) Aiki Mitsushita (JPN)
21 LMC Scorpius RSC6 William Jonrosh (USA) Tacitus Kilgore (USA)
54 Teuvo Kiila Hansu Masis (FIN) Taneli Yli-Joki (FIN)
90 Kopo Dakota LSEA Rally SaS Joe Falchetto (USA) Ray Barrett (USA)
93 Inline Designs Gasril Yearling Stirling Greene (GBR) Jensen Anderson (USA)
107 DHB Special 66A V8 4MT Rallye Kai Jung-ho (ANK) Hyoun Jin-ho (ANK)
276 Lutoza Yarara [R] Marin Fournier (FRA) Nyles Nelson (USA)
396 Fascia Corsa V12 Sardone Costa (ITA) Gacilli Ricci (ITA)
694 LPE Moccasin RS Manfri Makendzhiev (SUN) Leander Lubenov (DDR)
970 Gatz Verno 650-12 Charles Miller (USA) Edward MacGregor (GBR)


This couldn’t have started much worse for Falsetto and Barrett, as the Americans in the number 90 car overshoot a corner and hit the underside of Kopo Dakota hard on the rocks. The engine and suspension are damaged beyond any reasonable repair.

You can feel the nervousness among the drivers of this last class, the cars often too big for these narrow tracks. Rather well started though are the the two top teams fighting out a battle with mere seconds between them after this first set of special stages: Greene and Anderson in the Gasril Yearling, and the Italians Costa and Ricci in the Fascia Corsa V12.


Some mistakes by the Gasril this time around, while the number 396 Fascia keeps up the tempo; only to be outrun by an unchained Fournier in the Lutoza Yarara. It is clear the Frechman understands his American co-pilot well enough.

The rest of the pack is fairly stable, with the all-American team in the LMC Scorpius staying strong in the top 3. At the rear this time around, Mitsushita and his driver Fukuyama are running into gearbox trouble with his Mitsushita Kuruan V8.


Despite managing some points in the previous two clusters, the Soviet/DDR team in the LPE Moccasin needs to retire. A leak in the fuel system has forced the number 694 car out of this event.

Trouble as well now for the DHB and Gatz Verno, who are dealing with various little issues causing them to lose time and dropping them well clear of the times in points.

At the top, authoritatively so this time, the Gasril with Greene and Yearling.


This has been a crazy stage so far. This set of special stages claims yet another victim, seriously thinning out the ranks in this class. This time it’s the so-far rather anonymously performing Tuevo Kiila. The brand will not be happy, losing a second car due to engine reliability issues in the first stage of this rally. The Finnish drivers look angry.

The top three is becoming obvious, with the number 93 Gasril - though performing rather inconsistent, and this set of stages rather slow -, the number 276 Lutoza, and the number 396 Fascia clearly fighting among themselves for the final victory.


Barely scraping through without being called out, is the DHB Special. Hyoung Jin-ho and Kai Jong-ho have worked hard to repair all issues their encountered, and they were many, some technical, some caused by rather reckless driving.

Putting on a remarkable final sprint are Miller and MacGregor in the Gatz Verno, who manage to stay well in front of the Gasril and Lutoza this time around.



Final Results Stage 1 - C6 Class:

Summary
Number Car Driver Co-Driver Time
396 Fascia Corsa V12 Sardone Costa (ITA) Gacilli Ricci (ITA) 4h37
276 Lutoza Yarara [R] Marin Fournier (FRA) Nyles Nelson (USA) 4h47
93 Inline Designs Gasril Yearling Stirling Greene (GBR) Jensen Anderson (USA) 4h48
21 LMC Scorpius RSC6 William Jonrosh (USA) Tacitus Kilgore (USA) 4h51
11 Mitsushita Kuruan V8 Yoshihiro Fukuyama (JPN) Aiki Mitsushita (JPN) 5h01
970 Gatz Verno 650-12 Charles Miller (USA) Edward MacGregor (GBR) 5h06
107 DHB Special 66A V8 4MT Rallye Kai Jung-ho (ANK) Hyoun Jin-ho (ANK) 5h24
54 Teuvo Kiila Hansu Masis (FIN) Taneli Yli-Joki (FIN) DNF
90 Kopo Dakota LSEA Rally SaS Joe Falchetto (USA) Ray Barrett (USA) DNF
694 LPE Moccasin RS Manfri Makendzhiev (SUN) Leander Lubenov (DDR) DNF

Point Standings C6 Class:

Number Car Driver Co-Driver S1-1 S1-2 S1-3 S1-4 S1-5 S1-F S1-T
396 Fascia Corsa V12 Sardone Costa (ITA) Gacilli Ricci (ITA) 6 6 2 10 10 20 54
276 Lutoza Yarara [R] Marin Fournier (FRA) Nyles Nelson (USA) 0 10 6 6 3 16 41
93 Inline Designs Gasril Yearling Stirling Greene (GBR) Jensen Anderson (USA) 10 1 10 0 4 14 39
21 LMC Scorpius RSC6 William Jonrosh (USA) Tacitus Kilgore (USA) 4 4 1 4 1 12 26
11 Mitsushita Kuruan V8 Yoshihiro Fukuyama (JPN) Aiki Mitsushita (JPN) 1 0 3 3 2 11 20
970 Gatz Verno 650-12 Charles Miller (USA) Edward MacGregor (GBR) 0 0 0 1 6 10 17
107 DHB Special 66A V8 4MT Rallye Kai Jung-ho (ANK) Hyoun Jin-ho (ANK) 0 0 0 2 0 9 11
54 Teuvo Kiila Hansu Masis (FIN) Taneli Yli-Joki (FIN) 3 2 4 0 0 0 9
694 LPE Moccasin RS Manfri Makendzhiev (SUN) Leander Lubenov (DDR) 2 3 0 0 0 0 5
90 Kopo Dakota LSEA Rally SaS Joe Falchetto (USA) Ray Barrett (USA) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

#516

C0 - Targa di San Marco

Standings:

Number Car Driver Co-Driver Points
971 Lastun D750 Eugen Ionescu Cristea (ROU) Werner Hirschvogel (ROU) 44
291 Mouton Cherie 750 R Amelie Mouton (FRA) Frank Tudor (USA) 39
61 KMC Risparmio Silva Wedekind (GER) Karim Dawson (GBR) 36
50 Teuvo Halo Seppo Taalasmaa (FIN) Jari Salo (FIN) 28
83 Bogliq Fanatic 75AE Reida Oda (JPN) Uki Nakajima (JPN) 21
652 WM Aeromouse HDV8 Django Tsvetkov (SUN) Nehemiah Vodenicharov (ISR) 21
529 SW Nugget Rally Adam Gates (GBR) Tyler Powell (GBR) 19
132 Bramble Project 10 Robert Chamberlain (GBR) William Moore (GBR) 18
126 EAG LET Silverbird 3c Antoni Świeboda (POL) Łukasz Żmuchowski (POL) 16
33 Lutoza Enano [R] Jairo Moreno (ESP) Arturo Santos (ESP) 8


Second event of the whole rally this, 5 sets of special stages with mostly gravel roads. There is a treacherous part at the end of this first set with a dangerous ford through the river.

Two cars in particular struggle here. That is the Mouton Cherie, currently in second overall, and Gates and Powell in the SW Nugget. They stall in the water and need to push the car back on solid ground to let dry out the engine.

In front, the Romanians are doing well again, closely followed by the Fins in the Tuevo.


Mouton and Tudor have started their catch-up race and set down a good time here, only letting the number 61 KMC go in front.

The likes of the EAG LET and the Polish drivers are settling down in mid-pack with the odd-looking WM Aeromouse and Oda and Nakajima in the Bogliq. Those two last ones seem to be a bit worried about small technical issues in what should be a very reliable car.

Small accident by the over-eager fins in their Tuevo. No lasting damage, but the car needs to righted by the spectators and time is lost.


They weren’t doing well last event, and today as well, the Lutazo appears to simply be missing the speed to compete. It remains pointless so far.

The top three this time around is quite surprising actually, with the WM Aeromouse, the Polish team in the number 126 car, and the SW Nugget crawling back from the first set disappointment.


Drama and even some allegations of sabotage as the worries from Oda and Nakajima turn out to be well-founded. The highly reliable Bogliq does not appear to be bullet proof after all, and the engine just refuses to work.

They are not the only once with trouble on these stretches of Fruinian country roads. Only Chamberlain and Moore in the Bramble and the Romanians in the Latsun set down competitive times here.


The number 132 Bramble is setting blistering times again. Chamberlain and Moore clearly have found their rhythm by the end of this event, but is it enough to make a dent in the overall standings? The order has been shaken for sure, with even the Lutoza picking up its first few points in the special stages these last two sets.

Meanwhile the EAG LET and WM Aeromouse have been lacking. Driver errors and technical difficulties hitting their times hard.

The Mouton Cherie has clawed back some more time here as well, staying in front of the Romanians in the Latsun for this last set.


Final Results Stage 2 - C0 Class:

Summary
Number Car Driver Co-Driver Time
971 Lastun D750 Eugen Ionescu Cristea (ROU) Werner Hirschvogel (ROU) 4h15
132 Bramble Project 10 Robert Chamberlain (GBR) William Moore (GBR) 4h24
652 WM Aeromouse HDV8 Django Tsvetkov (SUN) Nehemiah Vodenicharov (ISR) 4h32
61 KMC Risparmio Silva Wedekind (GER) Karim Dawson (GBR) 4h35
126 EAG LET Silverbird 3c Antoni Świeboda (POL) Łukasz Żmuchowski (POL) 4h40
33 Lutoza Enano [R] Jairo Moreno (ESP) Arturo Santos (ESP) 4h49
291 Mouton Cherie 750 R Amelie Mouton (FRA) Frank Tudor (USA) 4h52
529 SW Nugget Rally Adam Gates (GBR) Tyler Powell (GBR) 4h53
50 Teuvo Halo Seppo Taalasmaa (FIN) Jari Salo (FIN) 4h54
83 Bogliq Fanatic 75AE Reida Oda (JPN) Uki Nakajima (JPN) DNF

Point Standings C0 Class

Number Car Driver Co-Driver S2-1 S2-2 S2-3 S2-4 S2-5 S2-F S2-T
971 Lastun D750 Eugen Ionescu Cristea (ROU) Werner Hirschvogel (ROU) 10 3 3 6 4 20 46
132 Bramble Project 10 Robert Chamberlain (GBR) William Moore (GBR) 0 0 2 10 10 16 38
652 WM Aeromouse HDV8 Django Tsvetkov (SUN) Nehemiah Vodenicharov (ISR) 1 2 10 3 0 14 30
61 KMC Risparmio Silva Wedekind (GER) Karim Dawson (GBR) 3 10 0 0 3 13 29
126 EAG LET Silverbird 3c Antoni Świeboda (POL) Łukasz Żmuchowski (POL) 2 4 6 0 0 12 24
291 Mouton Cherie 750 R Amelie Mouton (FRA) Frank Tudor (USA) 0 6 0 1 6 10 23
33 Lutoza Enano [R] Jairo Moreno (ESP) Arturo Santos (ESP) 0 0 0 4 2 11 17
50 Teuvo Halo Seppo Taalasmaa (FIN) Jari Salo (FIN) 6 0 0 2 1 8 17
529 SW Nugget Rally Adam Gates (GBR) Tyler Powell (GBR) 0 0 4 0 0 9 13
83 Bogliq Fanatic 75AE Reida Oda (JPN) Uki Nakajima (JPN) 4 1 1 0 0 0 6

Total C0 Class

Number Car Driver Co-Driver Total
971 Lastun D750 Eugen Ionescu Cristea (ROU) Werner Hirschvogel (ROU) 90
61 KMC Risparmio Silva Wedekind (GER) Karim Dawson (GBR) 65
291 Mouton Cherie 750 R Amelie Mouton (FRA) Frank Tudor (USA) 62
132 Bramble Project 10 Robert Chamberlain (GBR) William Moore (GBR) 56
652 WM Aeromouse HDV8 Django Tsvetkov (SUN) Nehemiah Vodenicharov (ISR) 51
50 Teuvo Halo Seppo Taalasmaa (FIN) Jari Salo (FIN) 45
126 EAG LET Silverbird 3c Antoni Świeboda (POL) Łukasz Żmuchowski (POL) 40
529 SW Nugget Rally Adam Gates (GBR) Tyler Powell (GBR) 32
83 Bogliq Fanatic 75AE Reida Oda (JPN) Uki Nakajima (JPN) 27
33 Lutoza Enano [R] Jairo Moreno (ESP) Arturo Santos (ESP) 25

#517

A teaser for C1 Class, and to give people an idea what the route looks like: https://streamable.com/q75fs

The organisation also notifies you that the third stage will be held on another circuit than initially announced. I will use the new Italy map in Beam.


#518

Hooray, Corzetti will be racing at home! …sorta.

Also I enjoyed seeing the lil’Aurea being thrown around. Utah really has great dirt roads. But seeing it pull a wheelie entering a river stream was quite surprising. That’s not how physics work…? :face_with_raised_eyebrow:


#519

Yeah, the river crossing acts weird. For the bigger cars I slow down and wade through it. The smaller cars either need that wheelie or drown the engine I fear.


#520

From 8th to 4th in one stage, I’ll take that! I’m a bit confused as to the improvement, but then again, my testing amounts to how easy it is to spin the car using a keyboard :sweat_smile:


#521

I hope it’s gonna be a tarmac stage?


#522

Mixed, the circuit throught the fields. That’s the best suited in length.


#523

C1 - Targa di San Marco

Standings:

Number Car Driver Co-driver Points
85 Bogliq Fanatic 115AE Shozo Fujino (JAP) Kan Tatsuda (JAP) 46
75 Hugi Aurea TS V2 Jimbo Tonsom (USA) Corzetti Milano (FRU) 35
113 Lutoza Avispa I [R] Lloyd Durand (FRA) Rio Martinez (ESP) 32
5 F.E.A.B 141.rallye 1.1 Forza Ali Egonu (ITA) Francesco Guccini (ITA) 30
111 Mitsushita Kitty 100 GT Jussi Toivonen (FIN) Valto Juhanen (FIN) 27
84 Contendiente C100 Alejandro Flores (ESP) André Botelho (POR) 24
232 Mouton Premier 1100 R Alex Simmons (USA) Thomas Fowler (USA) 21
659 WM iSSi Whirlwind Llewellyn Lubenov (USA) Motshan Gospodinov (BGR) 16
127 EAG LET Silverbird 4c Jan Mazur (POL) Paolo Pinto (ITA) 12
53 Teuvo Halo IS Sami Suomalainen (FIN) Elias Keskimaasto (FIN) 0


Only two cars that register impressive times for this first cluster of special stages, including the river crossing. Fujino and Tatsuda are defending their lead well in the Bogliq Fanatic, but Egonu and Guccini in the #113 FAEB are putting the number 85 car under pressure.

Two cars start with a bit of a handicap for their overall time, as they struggled to complete the river crossing without flooding their engines. The Contendiente and the Mouton have some issues with seals that should be waterproof, but clearly aren’t.


A spin and a stall for Mazur and Pinto in the number 127 EAG LET costs the team precious time, while neither the Mouton not the Contendiente are managing to reach a competitive tempo so far.

Setting down the fastest time this set of stages are Egonu and Guccini in the #113 FAEB, who have been fabulous and faultless so far. The Bogliq has seen issues with its throttle body and even had to let Lubenov and Gospodinov pass in the iSSi.


This time it is the number 659 Wisconsin Motors iSSi that suffers a technical setback and joins the two same stragglers behind the pack.

In terms of fastest times for this particular set, we see changes again, with particularly good runs from Durand and Martinez in the #113 Lutoza, and from the Fins in the Mitsushita.


4th set of special stages, and the 4th different car to set fastest times, with the number 75 Hugi. Tonsom and Milano have been taking some points from the stages so far, but this will more than help to improve their total.

The FEAB, Bogliq and Lutoza follow closely though, with finally also some points for the frustrated Simmons and Fowler in the Mouton.


Very inconsistent performance by Mazur and Pinto in the EAG LET during the Targa, with some stages at high tempo, and others riddled by errors and breakdowns. The iSSi has also run out of luck after some fast times early on.

Fujino and Tatsuda might not have been as dominant as they had aimed for in every single stage, but yet another fastest time in the last set of stages makes up a lot for the Bogliq team. They remain impressively in the lead. The rest of the top spots overall is still very up for grabs though.

This Targa did not last enough for Simmons and Fowler, who after a disastrous start, now almost beat the Bogliq’s time in their Mouton, staying ahead of yet another surprise in the form of Flores and Botelho in the Contendiente.



Final Results Stage 2 - C1 Class:

Summary

Times

Number Car Driver Co-Driver Time
85 Bogliq Fanatic 115AE Shozo Fujino (JAP) Kan Tatsuda (JAP) 4h12
5 F.E.A.B 141.rallye 1.1 Forza Ali Egonu (ITA) Francesco Guccini (ITA) 4h20
111 Mitsushita Kitty 100 GT Jussi Toivonen (FIN) Valto Juhanen (FIN) 4h23
75 Hugi Aurea TS V2 Jimbo Tonsom (USA) Corzetti Milano (FRU) 4h24
113 Lutoza Avispa I [R] Lloyd Durand (FRA) Rio Martinez (ESP) 4h28
127 EAG LET Silverbird 4c Jan Mazur (POL) Paolo Pinto (ITA) 4h41
232 Mouton Premier 1100 R Alex Simmons (USA) Thomas Fowler (USA) 4h42
659 WM iSSi Whirlwind Llewellyn Lubenov (USA) Motshan Gospodinov (BGR) 4h43
84 Contendiente C100 Alejandro Flores (ESP) André Botelho (POR) 4h56

Point Standings C1 Class

Number Car Driver Co-Driver S2-1 S2-2 S2-3 S2-4 S2-5 S2-F S2-T
85 Bogliq Fanatic 115AE Shozo Fujino (JAP) Kan Tatsuda (JAP) 10 4 3 3 10 20 50
5 F.E.A.B 141.rallye 1.1 Forza Ali Egonu (ITA) Francesco Guccini (ITA) 6 10 1 6 0 16 39
75 Hugi Aurea TS V2 Jimbo Tonsom (USA) Corzetti Milano (FRU) 2 3 2 10 2 13 32
113 Lutoza Avispa I [R] Lloyd Durand (FRA) Rio Martinez (ESP) 0 2 10 4 1 12 29
111 Mitsushita Kitty 100 GT Jussi Toivonen (FIN) Valto Juhanen (FIN) 3 1 6 1 3 14 28
127 EAG LET Silverbird 4c Jan Mazur (POL) Paolo Pinto (ITA) 4 0 4 0 0 11 19
232 Mouton Premier 1100 R Alex Simmons (USA) Thomas Fowler (USA) 0 0 0 2 6 10 18
659 WM iSSi Whirlwind Llewellyn Lubenov (USA) Motshan Gospodinov (BGR) 1 6 0 0 0 9 16
84 Contendiente C100 Alejandro Flores (ESP) André Botelho (POR) 0 0 0 0 4 8 12

Total C1 Class

Number Car Driver Co-Driver Total
85 Bogliq Fanatic 115AE Shozo Fujino (JAP) Kan Tatsuda (JAP) 96
5 F.E.A.B 141.rallye 1.1 Forza Ali Egonu (ITA) Francesco Guccini (ITA) 69
75 Hugi Aurea TS V2 Jimbo Tonsom (USA) Corzetti Milano (FRU) 67
113 Lutoza Avispa I [R] Lloyd Durand (FRA) Rio Martinez (ESP) 61
111 Mitsushita Kitty 100 GT Jussi Toivonen (FIN) Valto Juhanen (FIN) 55
232 Mouton Premier 1100 R Alex Simmons (USA) Thomas Fowler (USA) 39
84 Contendiente C100 Alejandro Flores (ESP) André Botelho (POR) 36
659 WM iSSi Whirlwind Llewellyn Lubenov (USA) Motshan Gospodinov (BGR) 32
127 EAG LET Silverbird 4c Jan Mazur (POL) Paolo Pinto (ITA) 31
53 Teuvo Halo IS Sami Suomalainen (FIN) Elias Keskimaasto (FIN) 0

#524

C2 - Targa di San Marco

Standings:

Number Car Driver Co-driver Points
214 Eagle 204 Rally Zbigniew Herba (POL) Mariusz Ptak (POL) 42
130 Keystone R1300 Savant Rally Ryan McDougall (USA) Mark Lysachuk (CAN) 34
657 WM Aeromouse Whirlwind Menowin Chervenkov (BGR) Vano Ignatov (BYS) 34
321 RAI Lyrebird 1300 Yadouin Maheddin (EGY) Sam Wanneltz (ISR) 27
7 Znopresk Z112 Rally Ettore Furlan (ITA) Roberto Tomasetig (ITA) 26
120 Lutoza Velocista [R] Celso Rossi (ITA) Roberto Oliveira (POR) 24
51 Teuvo Javelin Marko Fors (FIN) Mauri Härmä (FIN) 21
12 Aviator Ronolit E RXI Sydney Day (USA) Janet Flores (USA) 19
86 Bogliq Kitten 130AE Lewis Barnes (GBR) John Cooke (GBR) 5
528 SW Azur Rally Yasuda Sotaro (JAP) Ralf Viitala (FIN) 3


Blasting away the competition early on is the Aviator Ronolit. The Americans Day and Flores are pushing the number 12 car to its limits. The only ones somewhat able to follow the tempo set, are the unlikely Egyptian-Israeli duo in the RAI, and the brave little number 130 Keystone Savant.

Amazingly, no one has a truly bad start here, as all the other are extremely close together. While the Znopresk and the Lutoza currently have to do without points, the they are mere seconds away from the rest of the field.


The Wisconsin Motors car is in trouble in the second special stage of this set, with the engine overheating. They aren’t the only ones suffering from time loss, as the rear-wheel drive Tuevo Javelin, with Fors and Härmä struggles on the loose gravel.

Up on top, the number 12 Aviator remain noting down very strong times. This time around Herba and Ptak in the Polish Eagle are hot on its tail, with again McDougall and Lysanchuk holding on for third.


The Fins in the Tuevo continues to struggle with traction, and gets off the path more than once. Rossi and Oliveira are struggling as well, but that seems to be more a lack of power issue.

Minor issues this time around for Day and Flores in the Aviator, and it is the number 214 Eagle that sets down the fastest time. Still the Keystone is holding on close to the best times, while the Wisconsin Motors car and Furian and Tomasetig in the Znopresk are making up for lost time.


Hope seems lost for Fors and Härmä, and for Rossi and Oliveira. The Tuevo and Lutoza do not seem to kep up pace with the pack.

Up in front, all is still up for grabs, with the Keystone taking a resounding sub-stage win here. The Egyptian Maheddin and the Israeli Wanneltz are still up there as well, in their RAI Lyrebird, as are the Poles in the Eagle. The Aviator is not totally out of the reckoning either, with Day and Flores still driving fast enough special stages.


The Aviator will gain in points compared to the current standing, but a fuel leak means they lose too much time this set of stages around to matter in the top places.

It is extremely close between the number 130 Keystone and the number 214 Eagle. This has been remarkable driving from Ryan McDougall in particular. Behind the Znopresk team is picking up some more points and hoping for a good final time.



Final Results Stage 2 - C2 Class:

Summary

Times

Number Car Driver Co-Driver Time
130 Keystone R1300 Savant Rally Ryan McDougall (USA) Mark Lysachuk (CAN) 3h55
214 Eagle 204 Rally Zbigniew Herba (POL) Mariusz Ptak (POL) 4h07
321 RAI Lyrebird 1300 Yadouin Maheddin (EGY) Sam Wanneltz (ISR) 4h09
12 Aviator Ronolit E RXI Sydney Day (USA) Janet Flores (USA) 4h13
657 WM Aeromouse Whirlwind Menowin Chervenkov (BGR) Vano Ignatov (BYS) 4h22
7 Znopresk Z112 Rally Ettore Furlan (ITA) Roberto Tomasetig (ITA) 4h22
51 Teuvo Javelin Marko Fors (FIN) Mauri Härmä (FIN) 4h36
120 Lutoza Velocista [R] Celso Rossi (ITA) Roberto Oliveira (POR) 4h38

Point Standings C2 Class

Number Car Driver Co-Driver S2-1 S2-2 S2-3 S2-4 S2-5 S2-F S2-T
130 Keystone R1300 Savant Rally Ryan McDougall (USA) Mark Lysachuk (CAN) 4 4 6 10 10 20 54
214 Eagle 204 Rally Zbigniew Herba (POL) Mariusz Ptak (POL) 1 6 10 4 6 16 43
12 Aviator Ronolit E RXI Sydney Day (USA) Janet Flores (USA) 10 10 2 2 0 13 37
321 RAI Lyrebird 1300 Yadouin Maheddin (EGY) Sam Wanneltz (ISR) 6 3 1 6 2 14 32
657 WM Aeromouse Whirlwind Menowin Chervenkov (BGR) Vano Ignatov (BYS) 2 0 4 3 3 12 24
7 Znopresk Z112 Rally Ettore Furlan (ITA) Roberto Tomasetig (ITA) 0 2 3 1 4 11 21
51 Teuvo Javelin Marko Fors (FIN) Mauri Härmä (FIN) 3 0 0 0 1 10 14
120 Lutoza Velocista [R] Celso Rossi (ITA) Roberto Oliveira (POR) 0 1 0 0 0 9 10

Total C2 Class

Number Car Driver Co-Driver Total
130 Keystone R1300 Savant Rally Ryan McDougall (USA) Mark Lysachuk (CAN) 88
214 Eagle 204 Rally Zbigniew Herba (POL) Mariusz Ptak (POL) 85
321 RAI Lyrebird 1300 Yadouin Maheddin (EGY) Sam Wanneltz (ISR) 59
657 WM Aeromouse Whirlwind Menowin Chervenkov (BGR) Vano Ignatov (BYS) 58
12 Aviator Ronolit E RXI Sydney Day (USA) Janet Flores (USA) 56
7 Znopresk Z112 Rally Ettore Furlan (ITA) Roberto Tomasetig (ITA) 47
51 Teuvo Javelin Marko Fors (FIN) Mauri Härmä (FIN) 35
120 Lutoza Velocista [R] Celso Rossi (ITA) Roberto Oliveira (POR) 34
86 Bogliq Kitten 130AE Lewis Barnes (GBR) John Cooke (GBR) 5
528 SW Azur Rally Yasuda Sotaro (JAP) Ralf Viitala (FIN) 3

#525

Was number #528 car excluded or idk…What happened?


#526

The car broke down and retired in the first main stage.


#527

C3 - Targa di San Marco

Standings:

Number Car Driver Co-driver Points
203 Eagle 203 Rally Racław Skudło (POL) Yegor Voronov (SUN) 42
76 Hugi Rioter Mk3 LT (V2.5) Ferruccio Stampatti (ITA) Peter Kranzbach (DEU) 38
14 Znopresk Z216 Rally Sara Bevilacqua (ITA) Francesco Bressan (ITA) 37
77 Ars Zepar R1500 Albert Marlowe (CAN) Nicolas Blackbourne (CAN) 33
49 SBA Gracelet Swift Gr.2 Armin Siegler (DEU) Christopher Weiss (DEU) 23
286 G&W Seax 73 RdF C3-1600 Ellen Beaufort (FRA) Anthony Burns (GBR) 21
87 Aviator Primavera RXI August Gatz (USA) Jeffrey Atkins (GBR) 18
195 Lutoza Europa [R] Salvatore Conti (ITA) Darien Fernandez (ESP) 16
973 Apulum Apriga D1600 Constantin “Bâzu” Cantacuzino (ROU) Alexandru Șerbănescu (ROU) 15
530 SW Okta Rally James Mitchell (GBR) Philip Woods (USA) 7
6 F.E.A.B 181 1600 rallyeSO5m Tamara Nardone (ARG) Don Gallo (ITA) 0


Bad start from the current leaders as Skudło and Voronov seems to deal with power output issues from the engine in their Eagle 203. This leaves open the door for the Hugi Rioter to gain in the overall standings. Stampatti and Kranzbach will have to keep on their toes though, as Gatz and Atkins in the number 87 Aviator are only mere seconds away.


It’s not going well with the number 286 Godhap & Whent; Beaufort is seriously struggling keeping her car in check on these loose gravel roads. The French-British team is not the only one, as the Germans in the Thai SBA Gracelet are struggling as well.

Mid-pack, and consistent, the Ars Zepar and the Lutoza Europa are not having bad runs these stages, with clean runs and minimal technical issues.


This is going to be an epic run for Stampatti and Kranzbach in the Hugi. They have been dominating, and there’s not a lot the competition can do this stage around.

Behind the leaders there are many fights and position changes, now with Michell and Woods in the #530 SW Okta, and the Roumanians in the Apulum setting down some goods times.

Staying in trouble though are the SBA Gracelet and the G&H Seax.


The first run not dominated by the Hugi, due to a punctured tire. The Znopresk, with Bevilacqua and Bressan now charge out of the mid-table shadows to a sub-stage victory; good for the moral of the Italians.

Beaufort and Burns are pushing the G&W to gain time, but on these dusty gravel trials, that is asking for trouble. And, as feared, Ellen loses control, spinning the car into a tree. Luckily the drivers escape without serious injury, but the car is totaled.


Well, they had to wait a long time, but finally a good sub-section for the Polish-Soviet Eagle team, as they keep well ahead of the Znopresk. Stampatti and Kranzbach in the Hugi have been slacking a bit, but it appears they are just driving safely and consolidating their overall lead.

Relatively speaking, some good news for Siegler and Weiss in the Thai SBA Gracelet as well, as they get their first, but too tardy points of this stage. Last this time around, a team too inconsistent despite good moments, Gatz and Atkins in the Aviator.



Final Results Stage 2 - C3 Class:

Summary

Times

Number Car Driver Co-Driver Time
76 Hugi Rioter Mk3 LT (V2.5) Ferruccio Stampatti (ITA) Peter Kranzbach (DEU) 3h56
14 Znopresk Z216 Rally Sara Bevilacqua (ITA) Francesco Bressan (ITA) 4h13
530 SW Okta Rally James Mitchell (GBR) Philip Woods (USA) 4h19
973 Apulum Apriga D1600 Constantin “Bâzu” Cantacuzino (ROU) Alexandru Șerbănescu (ROU) 4h20
87 Aviator Primavera RXI August Gatz (USA) Jeffrey Atkins (GBR) 4h20
77 Ars Zepar R1500 Albert Marlowe (CAN) Nicolas Blackbourne (CAN) 4h21
203 Eagle 203 Rally Racław Skudło (POL) Yegor Voronov (SUN) 4h27
195 Lutoza Europa [R] Salvatore Conti (ITA) Darien Fernandez (ESP) 4h30
49 SBA Gracelet Swift Gr.2 Armin Siegler (DEU) Christopher Weiss (DEU) 4h45
286 G&W Seax 73 RdF C3-1600 Ellen Beaufort (FRA) Anthony Burns (GBR) DNF

Point Standings C3 Class

Number Car Driver Co-Driver S2-1 S2-2 S2-3 S2-4 S2-5 S2-F S2-T
76 Hugi Rioter Mk3 LT (V2.5) Ferruccio Stampatti (ITA) Peter Kranzbach (DEU) 10 10 10 4 4 20 58
14 Znopresk Z216 Rally Sara Bevilacqua (ITA) Francesco Bressan (ITA) 1 6 0 10 6 16 39
87 Aviator Primavera RXI August Gatz (USA) Jeffrey Atkins (GBR) 6 0 1 6 0 12 25
530 SW Okta Rally James Mitchell (GBR) Philip Woods (USA) 3 1 6 0 0 14 24
973 Apulum Apriga D1600 Constantin “Bâzu” Cantacuzino (ROU) Alexandru Șerbănescu (ROU) 2 2 4 2 1 13 24
77 Ars Zepar R1500 Albert Marlowe (CAN) Nicolas Blackbourne (CAN) 0 4 3 1 3 11 22
203 Eagle 203 Rally Racław Skudło (POL) Yegor Voronov (SUN) 0 0 2 0 10 10 22
195 Lutoza Europa [R] Salvatore Conti (ITA) Darien Fernandez (ESP) 4 3 0 3 0 9 19
49 SBA Gracelet Swift Gr.2 Armin Siegler (DEU) Christopher Weiss (DEU) 0 0 0 0 2 8 10
286 G&W Seax 73 RdF C3-1600 Ellen Beaufort (FRA) Anthony Burns (GBR) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Total C3 Class

Number Car Driver Co-Driver Total
76 Hugi Rioter Mk3 LT (V2.5) Ferruccio Stampatti (ITA) Peter Kranzbach (DEU) 96
14 Znopresk Z216 Rally Sara Bevilacqua (ITA) Francesco Bressan (ITA) 76
203 Eagle 203 Rally Racław Skudło (POL) Yegor Voronov (SUN) 64
77 Ars Zepar R1500 Albert Marlowe (CAN) Nicolas Blackbourne (CAN) 55
87 Aviator Primavera RXI August Gatz (USA) Jeffrey Atkins (GBR) 43
973 Apulum Apriga D1600 Constantin “Bâzu” Cantacuzino (ROU) Alexandru Șerbănescu (ROU) 39
195 Lutoza Europa [R] Salvatore Conti (ITA) Darien Fernandez (ESP) 35
49 SBA Gracelet Swift Gr.2 Armin Siegler (DEU) Christopher Weiss (DEU) 33
530 SW Okta Rally James Mitchell (GBR) Philip Woods (USA) 31
286 G&W Seax 73 RdF C3-1600 Ellen Beaufort (FRA) Anthony Burns (GBR) 21
6 F.E.A.B 181 1600 rallyeSO5m Tamara Nardone (ARG) Don Gallo (ITA) 0

#528

:sob::sob::sob::sob:


#529

You’re the first one to go out due to driving error (5 bad rolls in a row based on overall reliability).

Sorry for the slow updates, there’s a lot of manual calculation in the excels once I finished the actual driving. I’m having less time these last few months than I had planned. I’m enjoying this though, the results are surprising for me as well, and it’s nice to see that fast, reliable cars have the clear advantage, but occasionally there’s some surprises. It keeps it interesting.


#530

C4 - Targa di San Marco

Standings:

Number Car Driver Co-driver Points
604 Eagle 604 Rally Adam Mandera (POL) Henryk Jaroszewicz (POL) 39
697 WM Sparrow Hawk Alexander Radulov (BGR) Dmitri Andonov (BGR) 38
43 TBA Arcus RS 2.0 Christian Schwarzmüller (AUT) Heribert Woyzeck (AUT) 30
353 Fauxhill Mockingjay 2.0 Alfred Thompson (GBR) Charlie Fauxhill (GBR) 25
386 G&W Seax 73 RdF C4-1900 Diego “Sucio” Sanchez (ITA) Ben Baker (USA) 23
18 Lutoza Halcon [R] Dominik Holt (DEU) Louis Dupont (FRA) 21
20 Znopresk Z320 Armo Laitinen (FIN) Giorgio Franzot (ITA) 19
2 Benson Bayside LD Katana Racing Team Kensuki Shibuya (JPN) Kai Nakamura (JPN) 17
204 Linden LJ2 Rallye Burt Howe (USA) Harold Parkes (GBR) 16
112 Merciel 302 Rally Baptiste Toutain (FRA) Robert Duhamel (FRA) 14
109 Turbina 2000 Sedan Jaime Tadeu Rosário (MAC) Dejan Jovanović (YUG) 11


A nervous start in this class where almost everything is still possible after the first run. And the first sub-stage runs show that, with Mandera and Jazoszewicz getting into trouble early on, damaging the suspension on their Eagle 604.

Could be worse, as the Bulgarians in the number 697 car find that the WM Sparrow Hawk is simply too low to be able to ford the river and get stuck, drowning the engine. Radulov and Andonov need to retire from the Rally. A disaster for the well-performing Wisconsin Motors team.

Taking full advantage of the mayhem are Laitinen and Franzot in the Znopresk and Toutain and Duhamel in the Merciel, who take an early lead to the pack.


Extremely good stage times here for Schwarzmüller and Woyzeck in the TBA Arcus. They too have heard of the issues encountered earlier by the two cars above them in the overall ranking.

The Eagle 604 is pcking up the pieces though; still some technical issues, but the times are getting faster. This cannot be said from Holt and Dupont in the Lutoza: a beautiful car, but plagued by technical issues and lacking speed on the gravel this stage.


Things can switch around fast. Flat tire for the Austrians in the number 43 TBA, which sees them dropping to last for this sub-stage. Meanwhile, the Poles in the Eagle have regained their wings and are flying around the narrow gravel roads.

The Znopresk is still up there as well. Good driving from Laitinen. The team in the number 20 car is looking to see if they can come closer to an overall podium spot. A possibility, with the Lutoza struggling, but also the Brits in the Fauxhill and Sucio and Baker in the G&W not having the best of days so far.


A lot of stress for Sucio and Baker and the whole G&W team as it looked like they had to give up with a broken engine. Only at the very last moment Baker found the issue and was able to get the car running again. A lot of time lost though for the #386 car.

Thompson and Fauxhill are back in the top places for this stint though, battling it out with the TBA and the Eagle.


That’s black smoke coming from the TBA Arcus. Schwarzmüller and Woyzeck are letting the car cool down, before they can see what the issue is - probably oil filter related. This is going to cost them time and points at a crucial moment.

Massive run this time around for the Turbina. Rosário and Jovanović have been mid-pack all around, grabbing the occasional one or two points, but now they just blast away the competition, leaving the Fauxhill and the Eagle behind them.

Not yet mentioned, but on for a good time by simply staying out of trouble and being consistent, are Shibuya and Nakamura in the #2 Katana Racing team Benson.



Final Results Stage 2 - C4 Class:

Summary

Times

Number Car Driver Co-Driver Time
20 Znopresk Z320 Armo Laitinen (FIN) Giorgio Franzot (ITA) 4h12
353 Fauxhill Mockingjay 2.0 Alfred Thompson (GBR) Charlie Fauxhill (GBR) 4h14
2 Benson Bayside LD Katana Racing Team Kensuki Shibuya (JPN) Kai Nakamura (JPN) 4h15
43 TBA Arcus RS 2.0 Christian Schwarzmüller (AUT) Heribert Woyzeck (AUT) 4h17
604 Eagle 604 Rally Adam Mandera (POL) Henryk Jaroszewicz (POL) 4h18
112 Merciel 302 Rally Baptiste Toutain (FRA) Robert Duhamel (FRA) 4h24
109 Turbina 2000 Sedan Jaime Tadeu Rosário (MAC) Dejan Jovanović (YUG) 4h28
204 Linden LJ2 Rallye Burt Howe (USA) Harold Parkes (GBR) 4h30
18 Lutoza Halcon [R] Dominik Holt (DEU) Louis Dupont (FRA) 4h43
386 G&W Seax 73 RdF C4-1900 Diego “Sucio” Sanchez (ITA) Ben Baker (USA) 4h43
697 WM Sparrow Hawk Alexander Radulov (BGR) Dmitri Andonov (BGR) DNF

Point Standings C4 Class

Number Car Driver Co-Driver S2-1 S2-2 S2-3 S2-4 S2-5 S2-F S2-T
20 Znopresk Z320 Armo Laitinen (FIN) Giorgio Franzot (ITA) 10 3 6 1 0 20 40
43 TBA Arcus RS 2.0 Christian Schwarzmüller (AUT) Heribert Woyzeck (AUT) 4 10 0 10 0 13 37
353 Fauxhill Mockingjay 2.0 Alfred Thompson (GBR) Charlie Fauxhill (GBR) 3 4 0 6 6 16 35
604 Eagle 604 Rally Adam Mandera (POL) Henryk Jaroszewicz (POL) 0 1 10 4 4 12 31
2 Benson Bayside LD Katana Racing Team Kensuki Shibuya (JPN) Kai Nakamura (JPN) 2 6 4 0 3 14 29
109 Turbina 2000 Sedan Jaime Tadeu Rosário (MAC) Dejan Jovanović (YUG) 1 0 1 2 10 10 24
112 Merciel 302 Rally Baptiste Toutain (FRA) Robert Duhamel (FRA) 6 0 2 0 2 11 21
204 Linden LJ2 Rallye Burt Howe (USA) Harold Parkes (GBR) 0 2 0 3 0 9 14
386 G&W Seax 73 RdF C4-1900 Diego “Sucio” Sanchez (ITA) Ben Baker (USA) 0 0 3 0 0 7 10
18 Lutoza Halcon [R] Dominik Holt (DEU) Louis Dupont (FRA) 0 0 0 0 1 8 9
697 WM Sparrow Hawk Alexander Radulov (BGR) Dmitri Andonov (BGR) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Total C4 Class

Number Car Driver Co-Driver Total
604 Eagle 604 Rally Adam Mandera (POL) Henryk Jaroszewicz (POL) 70
43 TBA Arcus RS 2.0 Christian Schwarzmüller (AUT) Heribert Woyzeck (AUT) 67
353 Fauxhill Mockingjay 2.0 Alfred Thompson (GBR) Charlie Fauxhill (GBR) 60
20 Znopresk Z320 Armo Laitinen (FIN) Giorgio Franzot (ITA) 59
2 Benson Bayside LD Katana Racing Team Kensuki Shibuya (JPN) Kai Nakamura (JPN) 46
697 WM Sparrow Hawk Alexander Radulov (BGR) Dmitri Andonov (BGR) 38
109 Turbina 2000 Sedan Jaime Tadeu Rosário (MAC) Dejan Jovanović (YUG) 35
112 Merciel 302 Rally Baptiste Toutain (FRA) Robert Duhamel (FRA) 35
386 G&W Seax 73 RdF C4-1900 Diego “Sucio” Sanchez (ITA) Ben Baker (USA) 33
18 Lutoza Halcon [R] Dominik Holt (DEU) Louis Dupont (FRA) 30
204 Linden LJ2 Rallye Burt Howe (USA) Harold Parkes (GBR) 30

#531

I find it hard to believe my Turbina managed to stay out of dead last, but I’ll take what I can get!


#532

We at Benson and Yard are very pleased at the results of Katana Racing Team. All of management is supporting you guys, keep up the great work!


#533

Mixed stage? 1 lap?


#534

Yes, the gravel is limited though, and just a bit more slippery than the asphalt.

I’m currently (well, when I have free time) processing the random rolls and times of C5 and C6 for stage 2, and learning to drive the stage 3 circuit consistently.