Home | Wiki | Live Chat | Dev Stream | YouTube | Archived Forums | Contact

The 1966 Great Archanian Trek


#244

1:20 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tbHBz7U1viE


#245

So yeah, I’m ending this here. I enjoyed it, but the manner in which I organised it behind the scenes was tedious. I have an idea for a new competition, a bit in the same format, and with the help of BeamNG. I hope to see you there.


1966 Great Archanian Trek Award Ceremonies

Stage 1 winners:

Congrats to Luke Sinistra and Mark Jasper of the Sinistra Performance Division with the Sinistra Savage Concept; a crazy car with crazy performance (@Madrias).

First amateur: Jean-Claude Cassenave and André Lacassagne of Team Pyrénées in the SOCAUT Pyrénées V8 (@KamikazeF0X).

Stage 2 winners:

Congrats to Daniel Chase and Jack Williams of Keika Automotive in the Keika I Safari; a car that was a contender but suffered some bad luck in the mechanics department (@BoostandEthanol) .

First Amateur: father and son Ferreira and the Ferreira Family Crashing Team’s Bruce’s Loose Nut Jar (@HardRooster).

Stage 3 winners:

Finally some luck for David Mathews and Emerton Mathews and the Sakura-Mathews America Factory Team. The Sakura Empress S (E10) Baja Custom is a great car, but a bit of a fragile affair compared to the competition (@Vri404).

First Amateur: Two times anonymous in the BM Feather (@TheElt)

Special Awards:

Most enjoyable to drive car (BeamNG): LSV Buccaneer - Halti Special (@LS-Vehicles).

Most drivable in Automation: Franklin Rhino G&EHE1966 (@Jaimz).

Most reliable car: Bogliq GPDV TREK Car (@HighOctaneLove).

Fastest car in terms of lap speed: Keika I Safari (@BoostandEthanol)

Final results

  • Can we welcome on the podium: Alec Henry and Joshua Morgan! Team Tin Of Anchovies in the Caliban Thunder ‘Scafell’ for a fantastic third position; bronze in the 1966 Great Archanian Trek. They also take home with them the silver medal in the professional category (@Mr.Computah).

  • A great applause Jean-Claude Cassenave and André Lacassagne of Team Pyrénées in the SOCAUT Pyrénées V8 for the silver medal in the 1966 Great Archanian Trek, and gold in the amateur class (@KamikazeF0X).

  • And there they are, the team that never won, but always was consistent: KMC, driver Kevin Michaels and co-driver Herman Livingston in the KMC Avventurer: gold in the 1966 Great Archanian Trek! (@Nivracer) Congrats!

  • Also to be mentioned:
    – Luke Sinistra and Mark Jasper of the Sinistra Performance Division with the Sinistra Savage Concept (@Madrias), for bronze in the professional category.
    – Harcourt-Entwhistle and their Franklin Rhino G&EHE1966 for silver in the amateur class (@Jaimz).
    – Team Sechsmötörigewildsaü, Xavier Müller and Jean-Martin Müller in the FAAL Mesaia 152 for bronze in the amateur class (@Knightophonix).

Full results below:

Position Car Team Status Driver Co-driver TOTAL
1 KMC Avventurer KMC Professional Kevin Michaels Herman Livingston 24:18,16
2 SOCAUT Pyrénées V8 Team Pyrénées Amateur Jean-Claude Cassenave André Lacassagne 24:51,27
3 Caliban Thunder ‘Scafell’ Tin Of Anchovies Professional Alec Henry “Insane Josh” Joshua Morgan 25:48,21
4 Sinistra Savage Concept Sinistra Performance Division Professional Luke Sinistra Mark Jasper 26:08,15
5 Franklin Rhino G&EHE1966 Harcourt-Entwhistle Amateur Capt George Harcourt-Entwhistle, REME Elizabeth Harcourt-Entwhistle 27:23,23
6 FAAL Mesaia 152 Team Sechsmötörigewildsaü Amateur Xavier Müller Jean-Martin Müller 28:24,41
7 Bruce’s Loose Nut Jar Ferreira Family Crashing Team Amateur Bruce Ferreira Buster Ferreira 28:43,01
8 Ligrani La Follia Hurry Squad Amateur Teodor Bajkiewicz Clive Stetbury 28:57,18
9 BM Feather No Name 2 Amateur Unknown Unknown 29:35,04
10 TSR Ultra Rally Safari Edition Katana Racing Team Professional Cole Mendez Takumi Kakayama 29:41,19
11 Pengting Torra 273 NAAC (North Archanan Automobilist Club) Amateur Jehu “Tripod” Kickoman Sebastianos Kouho 30:02,17
12 Bogliq GPDV TREK Car Team There and Back Again Amateur Stephen Nix Christopher Hind 30:02,25
13 Cossack TT2500 (modified) No Name 1 Amateur Menelaus Daisun Cardiel Megalos 30:11,13
14 Ninomiya Evron Coupe (Custom) Team Desert Stars Amateur Yuuki Akagi Haruto Aiba 30:34,33
15 ACA RoadCruiser 440 Police Interceptor Special Offroad Team Cops and Robbers Professional Blake Washington Alejandro Cervantes 30:41,25
16 Epoch M30 3.3 Trek Epoch Professional Yale Thomlinson Peter Kleinmann 31:21,07
17 Ponni Weekend No Name 3 Amateur Bruno Volponi Enzo Lombardo 31:41,59
18 IP Brigadeer 1900 DX2 4x4 IP Motorsports Professional Chandawang Sangwat Pawoon Khaodai 32:30,06
19 Keika I Safari Keika Automotive Professional Daniel Chase Jack Williams 32:33,11
20 Rapido Motors (RM) Skylight DS Rapido Motors Factory Team Professional Rajha Mirada Daniel “Dany” Focada 32:39,21
21 LSV Buccaneer - Halti Special LSVRT team Professional Make Viljami 32:51,02
22 JHW Sparrow Panamerica Ecurie Crowley Professional Fred Jones Ken Crowley 33:38,25
23 Sakura Empress S (E10) Baja Custom Sakura-Mathews America Factory Team Professional David Mathews Emerton Mathews 34:23,11
24 Deer And Hunt Hawg GAT Team OneShot Professional James Parker Henry Carlson 34:23,59
DNF Puttzalong Inglese Rally PRTF (Puttzalong Rally Team Fruinia) Professional Giuseppe Contadino Arturo Greco DNF1
DNF Bramble Flint Chert Bramble Factory Professional William Moore Robert Chamberlain DNF2
DNF Ardent Chesapeake GT Rally The Pride of Ohio Professional Bobby Morgan George Kowalczyk DNF3

Professional:

Position Car Team Status Driver Co-driver TOTAL
1 KMC Avventurer KMC Professional Kevin Michaels Herman Livingston 24:18,16
2 Caliban Thunder ‘Scafell’ Tin Of Anchovies Professional Alec Henry “Insane Josh” Joshua Morgan 25:48,21
3 Sinistra Savage Concept Sinistra Performance Division Professional Luke Sinistra Mark Jasper 26:08,15
4 TSR Ultra Rally Safari Edition Katana Racing Team Professional Cole Mendez Takumi Kakayama 29:41,19
5 ACA RoadCruiser 440 Police Interceptor Special Offroad Team Cops and Robbers Professional Blake Washington Alejandro Cervantes 30:41,25
6 Epoch M30 3.3 Trek Epoch Professional Yale Thomlinson Peter Kleinmann 31:21,07
7 IP Brigadeer 1900 DX2 4x4 IP Motorsports Professional Chandawang Sangwat Pawoon Khaodai 32:30,06
8 Keika I Safari Keika Automotive Professional Daniel Chase Jack Williams 32:33,11
9 Rapido Motors (RM) Skylight DS Rapido Motors Factory Team Professional Rajha Mirada Daniel “Dany” Focada 32:39,21
10 LSV Buccaneer - Halti Special LSVRT team Professional Make Viljami 32:51,02
11 JHW Sparrow Panamerica Ecurie Crowley Professional Fred Jones Ken Crowley 33:38,25
12 Sakura Empress S (E10) Baja Custom Sakura-Mathews America Factory Team Professional David Mathews Emerton Mathews 34:23,11
13 Deer And Hunt Hawg GAT Team OneShot Professional James Parker Henry Carlson 34:23,59
DNF Puttzalong Inglese Rally PRTF (Puttzalong Rally Team Fruinia) Professional Giuseppe Contadino Arturo Greco DNF1
DNF Bramble Flint Chert Bramble Factory Professional William Moore Robert Chamberlain DNF2
DNF Ardent Chesapeake GT Rally The Pride of Ohio Professional Bobby Morgan George Kowalczyk DNF3

Amateurs:

Position Car Team Status Driver Co-driver TOTAL
1 SOCAUT Pyrénées V8 Team Pyrénées Amateur Jean-Claude Cassenave André Lacassagne 24:51,27
2 Franklin Rhino G&EHE1966 Harcourt-Entwhistle Amateur Capt George Harcourt-Entwhistle, REME Elizabeth Harcourt-Entwhistle 27:23,23
3 FAAL Mesaia 152 Team Sechsmötörigewildsaü Amateur Xavier Müller Jean-Martin Müller 28:24,41
4 Bruce’s Loose Nut Jar Ferreira Family Crashing Team Amateur Bruce Ferreira Buster Ferreira 28:43,01
5 Ligrani La Follia Hurry Squad Amateur Teodor Bajkiewicz Clive Stetbury 28:57,18
6 BM Feather No Name 2 Amateur Unknown Unknown 29:35,04
7 Pengting Torra 273 NAAC (North Archanan Automobilist Club) Amateur Jehu “Tripod” Kickoman Sebastianos Kouho 30:02,17
8 Bogliq GPDV TREK Car Team There and Back Again Amateur Stephen Nix Christopher Hind 30:02,25
9 Cossack TT2500 (modified) No Name 1 Amateur Menelaus Daisun Cardiel Megalos 30:11,13
10 Ninomiya Evron Coupe (Custom) Team Desert Stars Amateur Yuuki Akagi Haruto Aiba 30:34,33
11 Ponni Weekend No Name 3 Amateur Bruno Volponi Enzo Lombardo 31:41,59

Thank you all for competing.


#246

Thank you for hosting, @Private_Miros!

I can understand needing to wrap up one to start another, especially if the behind-the-scenes is kicking your butt.

Chances are, I’ll be there in your next competition, with something either completely crazy or surprisingly tame.


#247

Thanks for hosting! I can imagine it was quite a bit of work!


#248

Podium, sweet! Great competition @Private_Miros , even if it had to be ended early. Really nice writeups, really nice idea, and I hope it comes back another time :wink:


#249

I can’t believe I got first!
This was a very enjoyable challenge to be a part of. Not only the challenge, but you put a lot of work into this writing everything up and giving us a story to go along with the results, you deserve a huge thanks for that. I can’t wait for your next challenge!